Navigation Menu+

Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement

Privacy Policy for Accent Pro Images

 

Accent Pro Images takes the privacy of all its clients and potential clients seriously. This privacy policy document details what Accent Pro Images will and will not do with the personal information we receive and collect when you use the website www.accentproimages.com . It also details the steps taken to safeguard your information. By registering on www.accentproimages.com or making a booking with Accent Pro Images you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

 

Personal information collected

 

Personal details collected on a voluntary basis may include name, telephone number, e-mail, postal address and company name.

 

What the information is used for

 

Accent Pro Images will only contact a client or potential client if they have previously enquired about Accent Pro Images’s services or attended a wedding fair where details were registered. Accent Pro Images may contact all clients before and after any photography provided. Accent Pro Images may also use the details of any wedding, event or project photographed by Accent Pro Images (including details of names, locations and other service providers) in our promotional material including both internet and traditional marketing formats, unless you, the client, specifically request otherwise at the time of booking. Also Accent Pro Images may use photography of any wedding, event or project we are employed to document to promote Accent Pro Images, unless you, the client, specifically request otherwise at the time of booking.

 

Disclosure of your information

 

Accent Pro Images may not distribute any information about their clients to third parties without their express permission (the only exception to this would be when arranging for a courier company/service provider to deliver goods that you have ordered.) Accent Pro Images will not sell any client information to any third party.

 

Children’s online privacy protection act

 

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. Accent Pro Images operate this site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

 

Cookies

 

Your internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – “cookies” – that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Correction or removal of information on record

 

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us Page.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. There will be an indication on the site that our privacy practices have changed. We do suggest however, that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

 

Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please e-mail us at info@accentproimages.com .